> About

Privacy Policy & Cookies




By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you have any questions about it please contact us.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information when you contact us, register with us, or otherwise give us personal information e.g.: signing our online petitions our taking part in our campaigns .

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We use your personal information to give you the information and services you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services. We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes also share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.

Tourism Concern is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK, and subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way unless you agree. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Tourism Concern cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file passed to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return.

We use cookies to give you a more personalised web service. For example, if you customise the website homepage, your choices are saved in a cookie on your computer. This means next time you log on to the website you will not need to customise the homepage again.

Tourism Concern works with Google to track use of our website. Google use cookies to gather statistics about our visitors, such as where you come from before entering our website and which websites you go to afterwards. Information collected in this way is anonymous and individuals cannot be traced. This information allows us to improve our website, for example, to assess the impact of and develop information.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you can easily change your web browser to refuse cookies, or let you know when you get a new cookie. You need to refer to your Internet browser’s instructions by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu. Refusing cookies, however, can restrict your use of websites. To enjoy the website to the full we recommend you leave cookies switched on.

To find out more about cookies and how to disable them please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We only use cookies for Google Analytics and for some aspects of our website functionality (functions related to our online shop and donations). We certainly do not carry intrusive third-party advertising that collects your data without consent.

Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a single pixel image that tells tell us whether our campaign emails are opened and verify any clicks within the email. We may use this information for determining what is being opened, clicked on and read in order to ascertain which of our emails are more interesting to our supporters,

Privacy online

The posting of personal information on the website means your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes.

Research

The following applies to research carried out by Tourism Concern. Some research will be carried out by third parties, and may have different data collection protocols although these will be available to participants before taking part.

Tourism Concern takes special care of the personal information you give us when you take part in our research. We make sure that your personal information is:

If we have to collect your name, address, email or telephone number these are not stored together with any other information you give. We write our reports in a way that protects your identity, so no one will ever know who took part. We plan our research to make sure that it doesn’t cause you any harm or distress. You can contact us by email if you want us to change or delete any of the information we hold about you, or for more information about any of our projects.

Once you have read this, and you choose to participate in our research, you are consenting for Tourism Concern use your information in the ways described here.

Data Protection Act (1998)

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Z3040582) and our work is covered by the Data Protection Act (1998) which states that all personal and sensitive information will be:

You can find out more about this law from the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Get our newsletterSign up for our e-newsletters


Sign up for our e-newsletters today


Understand the issues


Explore how tourism can have a negative impact on holiday destinations with our in-depth guide to the issues.


FREE Ethical Travel Guide


Free copy of the Ethical Travel GuideBecome a friend of Tourism Concern today by donating just £5 a month or more and receive a FREE copy of the Ethical Travel Guide worth £15.


Connect with us





Latest news


All Inclusive Report Launched - Mar 21, 2014

Ethiopia: Sustainable and ethical tourism has to be the priority - Mar 11, 2014

Orphanage Tourism: Tackling the Trend - Feb 20, 2014

Volunteer tourism marketing is in trouble - Feb 18, 2014

Kenya: Eco tourism volunteering, work experience, and internship opportunities - Feb 17, 2014

Volunteer tourism: 'the more expensive, the less responsible' study concludes - Feb 10, 2014

Township tours - Jan 27, 2014

Annual Report - Dec 18, 2013





Get our newsletterSign up for our e-newsletters

Sign up for our e-newsletters today

Privacy policy and cookies | Website terms and conditions